Program at a Glance




Detailed Program
https://www.conftool.com/tpdl2016/sessions.php
             
Monday, 05.09.2016      
  Niedersachsenhalle B Blauer Saal Bonatz Saal Room 7 & 9 Room 8 & 10 Room 11 & 13
09:00 - 10:30       SoBigData Doctoral Consortium  
10:30 - 11:00   Break (Corridor)  
11:00 - 12:30       SoBigData
(contd.)
Doctoral Consortium
(contd.)
 
12:30 - 13:30   Lunch (Restaurant)  
13:30 - 15:00       SoBigData
(contd.)
Doctoral Consortium
(contd.)
 
15:00 - 15:30   Break (Corridor)  
15:30 - 17:00       SoBigData
(contd.)
Doctoral Consortium
(contd.)
 
             
Tuesday, 06.09.2016      
  Niedersachsenhalle B Blauer Saal Bonatz Saal Room 7 & 9 Room 8 & 10 Room 11 & 13
09:00 - 09:30 Opening          
09:30 - 10:30 Keynote
David Bainbridge
         
10:30 - 11:00 Break (Niedersachsenhalle A)      
11:00 - 12:30 Digital Humanities 1 Research Session 1
DL Design
Research Session 2
Short Papers 1
     
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch (Niedersachsenhalle A)      
13:30 - 15:00 Digital Humanities 2 Research Session 3
Search
Tutorial 1
Introduction to
Fedora 4
    TPDL Steering Committee
15:00 - 15:30 Break (Niedersachsenhalle A)      
15:30 - 17:00 Panel Discussion 1
Specialized Information Services - Hype or Important Change in Library Culture?
Research Session 4
User aspects
Tutorial 1 (contd.)     TPDL Steering Committee
17:00 - 17:30 Minute Madness          
17:30 - 21:00 Poster, Demos & Reception
(Niedersachsenhalle A)
     
             
Wednesday, 07.09.2016      
  Niedersachsenhalle B Blauer Saal Bonatz Saal Room 7 & 9 Room 8 & 10 Room 11 & 13
09:30 - 10:30 Keynote
Jan Rybicki
         
10:30 - 11:00 Break (Niedersachsenhalle A)    
11:00 - 12:30 Research Session 5
Web Archives
e-Infrastructures Tutorial 2
Greenstone 3
     
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch (Niedersachsenhalle A)  
13:30 - 15:00 Research Session 6
Semantics
Research Session 7
Short Papers 2
Tutorial 2 (contd.)      
15:00 - 15:30 Break (Niedersachsenhalle A)  
15:30 - 17:00 Panel Discussion 2
Digital Humanities and eInfrastructures
Research Session 8
Multimedia and Time Aspects
       
  Banquet (19:00 - 23:00) XII Apostel      
             
Thursday, 08.09.2016      
  Niedersachsenhalle B Blauer Saal Bonatz Saal Room 7 & 9 Room 8 & 10 Room 11 & 13
09:00 - 10:30 Panel Discussion 3
Why Societies need (digital) libraries
Research Session 9
DL Evaluation
Tutorial 3
Text Mining Workflows
     
10:30 - 11:00 Break (Niedersachsenhalle A)  
11:00 - 12:00 Keynote
Tony Veale
         
12:00 - 12:30 Closing          
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch (Niedersachsenhalle A)  
13:30 - 15:00   Alexandria Workshop Workshop
Videos in Digital Libraries
     
15:00 - 15:30 Break (Corridor)  
15:30 - 17:00   Alexandria Workshop (contd.) Videos in Digital Libraries (contd.)      
             
Friday, 09.09.2016      
  Niedersachsenhalle B Blauer Saal Bonatz Saal Room 7 & 9 Room 8 & 10 Room 11 & 13
09:00 - 10:30       Alexandria Workshop
(contd.)
NKOS Workshop RepScience Workshop
10:30 - 11:00   Break (Corridor)
11:00 - 12:30       Alexandria Workshop (contd.) NKOS (contd.) RepScience (contd.)
12:30 - 13:30   Lunch (Restaurant)
13:30 - 15:00       Alexandria Workshop (contd.) NKOS (contd.) RepScience (contd.)
15:00 - 15:30   Break (Corridor)
15:30 - 17:00       Alexandria Workshop (contd.) NKOS (contd.) RepScience (contd.)